ACCREDITED BY: SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

CONTACT

Private Schools Interscholastic Association Competition (PSIA)- District 2016

On Saturday, April 2nd, students from Austin Peace Academy’s 1st through 8th Grade classes competed at the PSIA District competition at Cross Lutheran School.  APA competed against 9 other private schools, including Renaissance Academy.

Alhamdulillah, by the Grace of Allah, the dedication of our staff, and the fortitude of our students, APA placed 1st!

The top 3 scoring schools were as follows: Austin Peace Academy received 1142 points; Shiner Catholic School, 553.5; Renaissance Academy, 453.5.

Congratulations to all our competitors and a special thanks to Mrs. Maisaa Hawana and the staff.

Below you will find a list of the students moving on to PSIA State on May 14, 2016 at Texas Christian University.

Art Memory

Aamena Ellithy – 4th Grade – 2nd Place

Talal Hammoud – 7th Grade – 2nd Place

Wajiha Masroor – 8th Grade – 1st Place

 

Calculator Apps

Amro Kerkiz – 8th Grade – 1st Place

 

Dictionary Skills

Ameerah Mohammad – 8th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Listening Skills

Haroon Amanullah – 5th Grade — 2nd Place

Rushmia Hoq – 8th Grade –1st Place

Sama Hirzallah – 8th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

Faraaz Rahman – 4th Grade – 2nd Place

Amro Kerkiz – 8th Grade –2nd Place

Safa Radde – 8th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Mathematics

Imran Abdullah – 3rd Grade – 2nd Place

Jabir Ubaydullah – 6th Grade – 1st Place

Nora Boumaraf – 7th Grade – 2nd Place

Afnaan Chowdhury – 8th Grade – 1st Place

Hafsah Khwaja – 8th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Number Sense

Haroon Amanullah – 5th Grade – 2nd Place

Jabir Ubaydullah – 6th Grade – 1st Place

Afnaan Chowdhury – 8th Grade – 1st Place

Rushmia Hoq – 8th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Science

Jabir Ubaydullah – 6th Grade – 1st Place

Aseel Rawashdeh – 6th Grade – 2nd Place

Minha Baraktullah – 7th Grade – 2nd Place

Hafsah Khwaja – 8th Grade – 1st Place

Afnaan Chowdhury – 8th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Spelling

Lina Allawi – 2nd Grade – 2nd Place

Imran Abdullah – 3rd Grade – 1st Place

Waleed Haider – 3rd Grade – 2nd Place

Zuhayr Khondker – 3rd Grade – 2nd Place

Tasnim Aliyu – 4th Grade – 2nd Place

Zackariyya Elghonimi – 5th Grade – 1st Place

Fatimah Hossain –8th Grade –1st Place

 

Vocabulary

Zackariyya Elghonimi – 5th Grade – 1st Place

Youness Elfath – 5th Grade – 2nd Place

Hafsa Haider – 8th Grade – 1st Place

Saffiya Haider – 7th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Creative Writing

Arham Saeed – 2nd Grade – 1st Place

 

Impromptu Speaking

Sama Hirzallah – 8th Grade – 1st Place

Talal Hammoud – 7th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Modern Oratory

Maryam Amin – 8th Grade – 1st Place

Nora Boumaraf – 7th Grade – 2nd Place

 

 

On-Site Drawing

Amy Orozco – 6th Grade – 1st Place

Ayesha Khan – 8th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Poetry Interpretation

Eesa Siddiqui – 4th Grade – 2nd Place

Lara Ayoub-Agha – 7th Grade – 1st Place

 

Ready Writing

Sereen Hammour – 3rd Grade – 2nd Place

Ayman Mahfuz – 5th Grade – 2nd Place

 

Storytelling

Arham Saeed – 2nd Grade – 1st Place

Yusef Hammoud – 3rd Grade – 1st Place

Categories: Awards 2015 -2016

Copyright © 2018, Austin Peace Academy. All Rights Reserved.