ACCREDITED BY: SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

CONTACT

Private Schools Interscholastic Association Competition (PSIA) 2014 – 2015

On Februrary 28, 2015,  90 students participated in the PSIA (Private School Interscholastic Association) competition. APA took first place sweep stakes among 11 schools competing in District 9A which is an increase of 5 more schools from last year. We had total of 100 placement by our students  in 58 categories which is divided by grade levels. The following students, who placed first and second in their categories, will advance to the state competition.

Congratulations to our students for working hard and their parents for being active in their children’s education!

Science

  • Second Place: Malik Rawashdeh (6th Grade)
  • First Place: Hafsah Khwaja (7th Grade)
  • Second Place: Afnaan Chowdhury (7th Grade)

Number Sense

  • First Place: Jabir Ubaydullah (5th Grade)
  • First Place: Malik Rawashdeh (6th Grade)
  • First Place: Afnaan Chowdhury (7th Grade)
  • Second Place: Hafsah Khawaja (7th Grade)

Math

  • First Place: Jabir Ubaydullah(5th Grade)
  • First Place: Afnaan Chowdhury (7th Grade)
  • Second Place: Hafsah Khawja (7th Grade)

Vocabulary

  • First Place:Mariam AbuiKhdair (5th Grade)
  • Second Place: Zainuddin Mohammed (5th Grade)
  • First Place: Saffiya Haider (6th Grade)
  • Second Place: Nora Boumaraf (6th Grade)
  • First Place: Hafsa Haider (7th Grade)
  • Second Place: Ameerah Mohammed (7th Grade)

Spelling

  • First Place: Imran Abdullah (1st Grade)
  • First Place: Zackariyya Elghonimi (4th Grade)
  • Second Place: Khadijah Khan (6th Grade)
  • First Place: Fatimah Hossian (7th Grade)

Dictionary

  • First Place: Ameerah Mohammed (7th Grade)

Calculator Application

  • First Place:Amro Kerkiz (7th Grade)

Maps , Graph & Chart

  • First Place: Razan Al-Omari (5th Grade)
  • First Place :Zubair Abdullah (7th Grade)

Ready Writing

  • First Place: Zaid Mohammed (3rd Grade)
  • First Place: Hanif Amanullah (7th Grade)

Prose

  • First Place: Fatima Khawar (6th Grade)
  • Second Place: Sarah Ayoub-Agha (8th Grade)

Impromptu

  • First Place: Ahmed Elessawy (8th Grade)

Art Memory

  • First Place:Talal Hammoud (6th Grade)
  • Second Place: Wajiha Masroor (7th Grade)

Creative Writing

  • First Place:Lina Allawi (1st Grade)

Listening Skills

  • First Place:Rushmia Hoq (7th Grade)
Categories: Awards 2015 -2016