ACCREDITED BY: SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

CONTACT

MIST National Champions – 2015

Overall Region
1. Houston
2. New York
3. Atlanta

Overall School
1. Austin Peace Academy (Houston)
2. Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)
3. W.D. Mohammed High School (Atlanta)
3. The Bronx High School of Science (New York)

Overall Individual
1. Malik Hassan – Brooklyn Technical High School (New York)
2. Syed Samin – Brooklyn Technical High School (New York)
3. Nysia Wise – W.D. Mohammed High School (Atlanta)

Category I: Knowledge and Quran

Knowledge Test 1
1. Rana-Azhan Khurshid Ahmad – Rochester Adams High School (Detroit)
2. Omar Siddiqui – Clear Lake High School (Houston)
3. Zaafira Elham – Montgomery Blair High School (Washington DC)
4. Hajra Chand – Deering High School (Boston)

Knowledge Test 2
1. Aysheh Abushanab – Austin Peace Academy (Houston)
2. Hifza Hamid – Austin Peace Academy (Houston)
3. Balqees Abushanab – Austin Peace Academy (Houston)
4. Ishraq Khan – Stuyvesant High School (New York)

Knowledge Test 3
1. Mansoor Syed – Clover Hill High School (Richmond)
2. Irfaan Khalid – Plainfield North High School (Chicago)
3. Fadil Ibrahim – Eleanor Roosevelt High School (Washington DC)
4. Duriba Khan – Austin Peace Academy (Houston)

Knowledge Test 4
1. Muaaz Ahmad – Harmony School of Advancement (Houston)
2. Yameen Ingar – Riverdale Collegiate Institute (Toronto)
3. Bilan Mohamed – Deering High School (Boston)
4. Omar Kafri – International Academy-Okma Campus (Detroit)

Brothers Quran Recitation – Level 1
1. Furqaan Ahmad – Clear Brook High School (Houston)
2. Sadique Rahman – The Bronx High School of Science (New York)
3. Maaz Syed – Cedar Ridge High School (Houston)
4. Ibrahim Syed – Darul Arqam School (Houston)

Sisters Quran Recitation – Level 1
1. Fatimah Abidogun – Bush High School (Houston)
2. Aliya Khalil – Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)
3. Hadaya Alkhateeb – Windermere Preparatory School (Orlando)
4. Razan Hussein – Austin Peace Academy (Houston)

Brothers Quran Recitation – Level 2
1. Ismaaeel Zekeria – Fountain Valley High School (Irvine)
2. Inaam Mohammed – North Farmington High School (Detroit)
3. Mubashir Sayeed – College Preparatory School of America (Chicago)
4. Toqy Islam – Darul Arqam School (Houston)

Sisters Quran Recitation – Level 2
1. Aysha Dada – Langham Creek High School (Houston)
2. Firdaos Adesina – Bush High School
3. Sana Nimer – Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)
4. Khadijah Darboe – Pleasant View School (Nashville)

Category II: Arts

2D Art
1. Sarah Elbasheer – American Youth Academy (Orlando)
2. Ayesha Gill – Dominion High School (Washington DC)
3. Husam Din – Crescent School (New York)
4. Cherifa Senouci – Iman Academy Southeast (Texas)

3D Art
1. Taha Syed – Darul Arqam School (Houston)
2. Taqwa Ayesh – Pleasant View School (Nashville)
3. Inaam Mohammed – North Farmington High School (Detroit)
4. Salma Nasoordeen – Fountain Valley High School (Irvine)

Fashion Design
1. Umair Ali – Darul Arqam School (Houston)
2. Ayah Abdul-Hadi – Team Valiant (Berkeley)
3. Jannah Sellars – Team Valiant (Berkeley)
4. Ruqayya Loftin – W.D. Mohammed High School (Atlanta)

Graphic Design
1. Syed Samin – Brooklyn Technical High School (New York)
2. Fadil Ibrahim – Eleanor Roosevelt High School (Washington DC)
3. Nuha Mahboob – South Lakes High School (Washington DC)
4. Mahad Siad – James Madison Memorial High School (Chicago)

Photography
1. Mona Hagmagid – The Madeira School (Washington DC)
2. Nysia Wise – W.D. Mohammed High School (Atlanta)
3. Aniqa Hassan – The Bronx High School of Science (New York)
4. Ibrahim Abdelhafeez – Fountain Valley High School (Irvine)

Category III: Writing and Oratory

Extemporaneous Essay
1. Irfaan Khalid – Plainfield North High School (Chicago)
2. Heeba Ahmed – Cypress Ranch High School (Houston)
3. Mishal Siddiqui – Woodlands College Park (Houston)
4. Mariam Fatima – Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Malik Hassan-Brooklyn Technical High School (New York)
2. Zarrin Tashnim – The Bronx High School of Science (New York)
3. Yasmine Ezzair – Celebration High School (Orlando)
4. Muaaz Ahmad – Harmony School of Advancement (Houston)

Original Oratory
1. Aronno Shafi – Stuyvesant High School (New York)
2. Hayat Fulli – Deering High School (Boston)
3. Rabia Baig – Herndon High School (Washington DC)
4. Razan Hussein – Austin Peace Academy (Houston)

Prepared Essay
1. Zoya Nawaz – Mercy School (Houston)
2. Mohammad Mahmood Hasan – Langham Creek High School (Houston)
3. Yasmeen Alkishawi – Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)
4. Yameen Ingar – Riverdale Collegiate Institute (Toronto)

Poetry
1. Sawsan Selim – Alpharetta High School (Atlanta)
2. Aman Dua – Darul Arqam School (Houston)
3. Hafsaah Mirza – Turner Fenton Secondary School (Toronto)
4. Aala Khalid – Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)

Spoken Word
1. Mona Hagmagid – The Madeira School (Washington DC)
2. Mansur K. Rashid – W.D. Mohammed High School (Atlanta)
3. Nuri Aminah Bradshaw – Muslim Youth of Atlanta Homeschool (Atlanta)
4. Rehab Mohammed – Brooklyn Technical High School (New York)

Short Fiction
1. Nasreen Rahman – Riverdale Collegiate Institute (Toronto)
2. Fatima Shuayb – Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)
3. Saamiya Syed – Kempner High School (Houston)
4. Hafsah Jamal – Harmony School of Advancement School (Houston)

Category IV: Bracket Competitions

Debate
1. Waleed Vohra – Kempner High School (Houston)
2. Sufyan Yousaf – Kempner High School (Houston)
3. Nafisa Ahmed – Cypress Ranch High School (Houston)
4. Junaid Malik – Western Tech High school (Washington DC)

Math Olympics
1. Muaaz Ahmad – Harmony School of Advancement (Houston)
2. Shujah Ahmad – Harmony School of Advancement (Houston)
3. Irfaan Khalid – Plainfield North High School (Chicago)
4. Habeeb Salau – Parkland High School (Philadelphia)

MIST Quiz Bowl
1. Townsend Harris High School & Stuyvesant High School (New York)
2. Iman Academy Southwest (Houston)
3. The Bronx High School of Science (New York)
4. Langham Creek High School (Houston)

Brothers Improv
1. W.D. Mohammed High School & Muslim Youth of Atlanta Homeschool & Stone Mountain High School & Booker T. Washington High School (Atlanta)
2. Austin Peace Academy (Houston)
3. The Bronx High School of Science & Brooklyn Technical High School & Townsend Harris High School (New York)
4. Universal Academy of Florida & Gateway High School & Technical Education Center Osceola & Southwest Middle School (Orlando)

Sisters Improv
1. Austin Peace Academy & Harmony School of Advancement (Houston)
2. W.D. Mohammed High School (Atlanta)
3. Academy of Notre Dame High School & John D. O’Bryant School of Mathematics and Science & Al-Noor Academy (Boston)
4. Booker T. Washington High School & Kipp Atlanta Collegiate (Atlanta)

Category V: Group Projects

Business Venture
1. The Islamic School of Irving (Houston)
2. College Preparatory School of America (Chicago)
3. James Madison Memorial High School (Chicago)
4. Clear Brook High School (Houston)

Brothers Nasheed/Rap
1. Brooklyn Technical High School (New York)
2. Muslim Youth of Atlanta Homeschool (Atlanta)
3. Naperville North High School & College Preparatory School of America (Chicago)
4. J Clarke Richardson Collegiate (Toronto)

Sisters Nasheed/Rap
1. Iman Academy Southeast (Houston)
2. Montgomery Blair High School (Washington DC)
3. Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)
4. Mercy School (Houston)

Community Service
1. Townsend Harris High School (New York)
2. The Bronx High School of Science (New York)
3. Darul Arqam School (Houston)
4. Herndon High School (Washington DC)

Science Fair
1. Austin Peace Academy (Houston)
2. Universal School (Chicago)
3. Western High School (Washington DC)
4. The Bronx High School of Science (New York)

Short Film
1. Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)
2. Austin Peace Academy (Houston)
3. Kempner High School (Houston)
4. Western Tech High School (Washington DC)

Social Media
1. Stuyvesant High School (New York)
2. The Bronx High School of Science (New York)
3. Townsend Harris High School (New York)
4. Austin Peace Academy (Houston)

Category VI: Sports

Brothers Basketball
1. North Farmington High School & Riverside Academy West & Harrison High School (Detroit)
2. Kempner High School (Houston)
3. Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)
4. W.D. Mohammed High School (Atlanta)

Sisters Basketball
1. W.D. Mohammed High School (Atlanta)
2. Austin Peace Academy (Houston)
3. Celebration High School & Universal Academy of Florida (Orlando)
4. Montgomery Blair High School (Washington DC)

Spirit Awards
Best Chant: New York
Most MISTified Region: Washington DC
Best Coach: Austin Peace Academy

Categories: Awards 2015 -2016

Copyright © 2018, Austin Peace Academy. All Rights Reserved.