ACCREDITED BY: SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

CONTACT

Austin Regional Science Fair 2012—2013

On Feb 21, 2013 & Feb 23, 2012, the following APA students won awards at Austin Energy Regional Science Festival,  2012_2013.

We would like to say Congratulations to our students for working hard and their parents for  being active in their children’s education!

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Special Awards Category

 American Meteorological Society Junior Awards

  • Shadin Hussain – Title: The Green House Effect

Austin Energy Best use of Renewable Energy Award

 

 

  • Zaina Thakur – Title: The kinetics of Biodiesel Synthesis

 

US/Navy Marine Science Awards

  • Nadine Aljamal – Title: I Am A CSI, Are You?

Broadcom Masters SSP Award

  • Nadine Aljamal – Title: I Am A CSI, Are You?

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Place Awards

Mathematical Sciences

  • Second Place: Nadine Aljamal – Title: I Am A CSI, Are You?

Chemistry

  • Third Place: Maryam Khawar -Title:  It’s Not All Wasted!

Environmental Management

  • Third Place: Zaina Thakur – Title: The kinetics of Biodiesel Synthesis

Environmental Sciences

  • Fourth Place: Mubasshara Galib – Title: Biodegradable Packaging: A Cleaner Future

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

  •  Fourth Place: Ryad Nahas – Title: The Power of The Music!

Medicine and Health Sciences

  •  Fifth Place: Eeshana Hamed – Title: Children’s Blood Pressure

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL – Place Awards

  3rd grade                                           4th grade                                                  5th grade

  • First Place: Farhad Kabir                            First Place: Malik Rawashdeh                             First Place: Hanif Amanullah
  • First PlaceZainab Amin                              First Place: Batul Mabruk                                    First Place: Lara Ayoub-Agha
  • First Place: Arriss Khahia                           First Place: Yaseen Eleyan                                  First Place: HIsham Galib                                                                               Second PlaceAyla Saeed                                    First Place: Zubair Abdullah
Categories: Awards 2013-2014